Facebook Twitter Vimeo YouTube Instagram


Home > Racing Home > North American Race Records

North American Race Records

A North American Champion is a horse that has set the fastest time at their gait, age and sex (at the time of the performance) either against time or in a race at one mile. The track sizes are grouped based on the number of turns the horse must travel to complete the mile.

Fastest North American Race Records by Gait and Gender

Current record holders by gait and gender, showing the best times across all categories (regardless of age or track size).

Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Age Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:49.0 SEBASTIAN K S
    (KOREAN)
H 8 PcD - F 06/28/2014 Ake Svanstedt
  Ake Svanstedt
1:49.2 HANNELORE HANOVER
    (SWAN FOR ALL)
M 5 Lex - M 10/07/2017 Yannick Gingras
  Ron Burke
1:48.4 HOMICIDE HUNTER
    (MR CANTAB)
G 6 Lex - M 10/06/2018 Brian Sears
  Chris Oakes
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Age Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:46.0 ALWAYS B MIKI
    (ALWAYS A VIRGIN)
H 5 Lex - M 10/09/2016 David Miller
  Jimmy Takter
1:47.0 SHEBESTINGIN
    (BETTOR'S DELIGHT)
F 3 Lex - M 10/05/2013 David Miller
  Joe Holloway
1:46.4 DR J HANOVER
    (SOMEBEACHSOMEWHERE)
G 4 Moh - S 06/03/2017 Douglas McNair
  Tony Alagna
1:46.4 HOLBORN HANOVER
    (CAM'S CARD SHARK)
G 5 M - M 08/05/2006 George Brennan
  Brett Robinson



North American Race Records by Gait, Track Size, Age, and Gender

Current record holders for the specific categories selected, which include gait, track size, age and gender. This categories may be further filtered by selecting any of the choices in these drop downs, and then clicking SEARCH.

Gait:
Track Size:
Age:
Gender:

Trotting On Half-Mile Track

All Age (Fastest Trotters on Half-Mile Track by Gender)
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Age Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
TT 1:51.1 CASH HALL
    (SELF POSSESSED)
H 5 Dela 09/21/2006 John Campbell
  Robert McIntosh
1:52.3 MUSCLE UP THE GOAL
    (MUSCLE MASS)
H 4 Nfld 05/21/2016 Aaron Merriman
  Christopher Beaver
1:52.3 CRAZY WOW
    (CRAZED)
H 5 Nfld 07/01/2017 Chris Page
  Ron Burke

1:51.4 MAVEN
    (GLIDEMASTER)
M 4 Dela 09/19/2013 Yannick Gingras
  Jonas Czernyson

1:53.0 BOURBON BAY
    (SAND VIC)
G 4 Stga 10/11/2015 John Cummings Jr
  Jody Riedel

Two Year Olds
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:55.0 DON DREAM
    (DONATO HANOVER)
C Dela 09/22/2016 David Miller
  Chris Oakes

1:53.4 WOODSIDE CHARM
    (CHAPTER SEVEN)
F Stga 09/13/2018 Verlin Yoder
  Verlin Yoder

1:56.1 HOPE IMA VICTORY
    (VICTORY SAM)
G Dela 09/20/2016 Dan Noble
  Dan Noble

Three Year Olds
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:53.4 FRENCH LAUNDRY
    (MUSCLES YANKEE)
C Dela 09/24/2015 Yannick Gingras
  Jimmy Takter

1:53.1 FRAU BLUCHER
    (BROADWAY HALL)
F Dela 09/18/2013 Ron Pierce
  Chris Oakes
1:53.1 PLUNGE BLUE CHIP
    (MUSCLE MASS)
F YR 09/01/2018 Ake Svanstedt
  Ake Svanstedt

1:53.3 DENNIS
    (LINDY LANE)
G Dela 09/18/2008 David Miller
  Roland Mallar
1:53.3 NORTHMEDO MISSION
    (MANOFMANYMISSIONS)
G Nfld 10/09/2018 Aaron Merriman
  Mike Medors

Four Year Olds
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:52.3 MUSCLE UP THE GOAL
    (MUSCLE MASS)
H Nfld 05/21/2016 Aaron Merriman
  Christopher Beaver

1:51.4 MAVEN
    (GLIDEMASTER)
M Dela 09/19/2013 Yannick Gingras
  Jonas Czernyson

1:53.0 BOURBON BAY
    (SAND VIC)
G Stga 10/11/2015 John Cummings Jr
  Jody Riedel

Aged (5+)
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Age Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
TT 1:51.1 CASH HALL
    (SELF POSSESSED)
H 5 Dela 09/21/2006 John Campbell
  Robert McIntosh
1:52.3 CRAZY WOW
    (CRAZED)
H 5 Nfld 07/01/2017 Chris Page
  Ron Burke

1:52.3 BARN GIRL
    (CASH HALL)
M 6 Nfld 08/11/2018 Aaron Merriman
  William Bercury

1:53.2 QUICK DEAL
    (REVENUE S)
G 5 YR 11/01/2013 George Brennan
  Ron Burke
1:53.2 OBRIGADO
    (BOY BAND)
G 6 Nfld 07/02/2016 Mark MacDonald
  Paul Kelley
1:53.2 CIMERONKEN
    (KEN WARKENTIN)
G 9 Nfld 02/12/2018 Aaron Merriman
  Dan Ater
1:53.2 FLY JESSE FLY
    (JAILHOUSE JESSE)
G 5 Nfld 09/02/2018 Chris Lems
  Jim Otto
1:53.2 WILL TAKE CHARGE
    (KADABRA)
G 5 YR 09/15/2018 Mark MacDonald
  Jeffrey Gillis
1:53.2 LADY'S DUDE
    (VICTORY SAM)
G 7 Nfld 10/06/2018 Chris Page
  Ron Burke

Trotting On Five-Eights Mile Track

All Age (Fastest Trotters on Five-Eights Mile Track by Gender)
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Age Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:49.0 SEBASTIAN K S
    (KOREAN)
H 8 PcD 06/28/2014 Ake Svanstedt
  Ake Svanstedt

1:50.2 MISSION BRIEF
    (MUSCLE HILL)
F 3 DD 11/12/2015 Yannick Gingras
  Ron Burke
1:50.2 EMOTICON HANOVER
    (KADABRA)
M 4 TgDn 08/27/2017 Daniel Dube
  Luc Blais

1:50.1 HOMICIDE HUNTER
    (MR CANTAB)
G 4 PcD 08/20/2016 Geo. Napolitano Jr
  Chris Oakes

Two Year Olds
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:52.1 FATHER PATRICK
    (CANTAB HALL)
C PcD 10/11/2013 Yannick Gingras
  Jimmy Takter

1:51.3 COOLER SCHOONER
    (BROADWAY HALL)
F PcD 08/21/2013 John Campbell
  Jim Campbell

1:55.0 CORRECTAMUNDO
    (S J'S PHOTO)
G Mea 08/13/2009 Richard Stillings
  Robbie Roberts
1:55.0 MISSISSIPPI STORM
    (CANTAB HALL)
G Phl 09/24/2017 Andy Miller
  Julie Miller
1:55.0 WHITE TIGER
    (MUSCLE MASSIVE)
G PcD 08/19/2018 Anthony Macdonald
  Andrew Harris

Three Year Olds
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:50.2 FATHER PATRICK
    (CANTAB HALL)
C PcD 06/28/2014 Yannick Gingras
  Jimmy Takter

1:50.2 MISSION BRIEF
    (MUSCLE HILL)
F DD 11/12/2015 Yannick Gingras
  Ron Burke

1:51.3 PINKMAN
    (EXPLOSIVE MATTER)
G PcD 07/04/2015 Yannick Gingras
  Jimmy Takter

Four Year Olds
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:50.3 UNCLE PETER
    (CANTAB HALL)
H PcD 06/29/2013 David Miller
  Jimmy Takter

1:50.2 EMOTICON HANOVER
    (KADABRA)
M TgDn 08/27/2017 Daniel Dube
  Luc Blais

1:50.1 HOMICIDE HUNTER
    (MR CANTAB)
G PcD 08/20/2016 Geo. Napolitano Jr
  Chris Oakes

Aged (5+)
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Age Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:49.0 SEBASTIAN K S
    (KOREAN)
H 8 PcD 06/28/2014 Ake Svanstedt
  Ake Svanstedt

1:50.3 DAYLON MIRACLE
    (PEGASUS SPUR)
M 6 PcD 09/19/2015 Simon Allard
  Rene Allard

1:50.3 SEVRUGA
    (SJ'S CAVIAR)
G 5 PcD 07/07/2013 Andy Miller
  Julie Miller
1:50.3 WILL TAKE CHARGE
    (KADABRA)
G 5 Phl 05/27/2018 Tim Tetrick
  Jeffrey Gillis
1:50.3 HOMICIDE HUNTER
    (MR CANTAB)
G 6 ScD 06/09/2018 Aaron Merriman
  Chris Oakes

Trotting On Mile Track

All Age (Fastest Trotters on Mile Track by Gender)
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Age Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:49.1 SIX PACK
    (MUSCLE MASS)
C 3 Lex 10/07/2018 Ake Svanstedt
  Ake Svanstedt

1:49.2 HANNELORE HANOVER
    (SWAN FOR ALL)
M 5 Lex 10/07/2017 Yannick Gingras
  Ron Burke

1:48.4 HOMICIDE HUNTER
    (MR CANTAB)
G 6 Lex 10/06/2018 Brian Sears
  Chris Oakes

Two Year Olds
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:51.3 WALNER
    (CHAPTER SEVEN)
C Lex 10/06/2016 Tim Tetrick
  Linda Toscano

1:50.3 MISSION BRIEF
    (MUSCLE HILL)
F Lex 10/02/2014 Yannick Gingras
  Ron Burke

1:53.1 OUTBURST
    (EXPLOSIVE MATTER)
G Lex 09/27/2013 Ron Pierce
  Noel Daley

Three Year Olds
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:49.1 SIX PACK
    (MUSCLE MASS)
C Lex 10/07/2018 Ake Svanstedt
  Ake Svanstedt

1:49.4 PLUNGE BLUE CHIP
    (MUSCLE MASS)
F M 07/14/2018 Ake Svanstedt
  Ake Svanstedt
1:49.4 IMPINKTOO
    (MANOFMANYMISSIONS)
F Lex 10/06/2018 Yannick Gingras
  Ron Burke

1:50.1 CRYSTAL FASHION
    (CANTAB HALL)
G M 08/04/2018 Tim Tetrick
  Jim Campbell
1:50.1 SEISMIC WAVE
    (EXPLOSIVE MATTER)
G Lex 10/07/2018 Simon Allard
  Rene Allard

Four Year Olds
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:50.1 CHAPTER SEVEN
    (WINDSONG'S LEGACY)
H M 08/04/2012 Tim Tetrick
  Linda Toscano

1:50.1 ICE ATTRACTION
    (MUSCLE HILL)
M Lex 10/07/2018 Ake Svanstedt
  Ake Svanstedt

1:49.4 JL CRUZE
    (CRAZED)
G M 07/11/2015 John Campbell
  Eric Ell

Aged (5+)
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Age Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:50.0 ARCHANGEL
    (CREDIT WINNER)
H 5 M 07/26/2014 Yannick Gingras
  Ron Burke
1:50.0 SEBASTIAN K S
    (KOREAN)
H 8 M 08/02/2014 Ake Svanstedt
  Ake Svanstedt

1:49.2 HANNELORE HANOVER
    (SWAN FOR ALL)
M 5 Lex 10/07/2017 Yannick Gingras
  Ron Burke

1:50.2 ARCH MADNESS
    (BALANCED IMAGE)
G 7 M 07/02/2011 Brian Sears
  Trond Smedshammer
1:50.2 B YOYO
    (STRIKING SAHBRA)
G 7 M 06/09/2017 Joe Bongiorno
  Richard Johnson
1:48.4 HOMICIDE HUNTER
    (MR CANTAB)
G 6 Lex 10/06/2018 Brian Sears
  Chris Oakes

Trotting On Greater than One Mile Track

All Age (Fastest Trotters on Greater than One Mile Track by Gender)
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Age Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:53.0 MUSCLES YANKEE
    (VALLEY VICTORY)
C 3 Cnl 11/14/1998 John Campbell
  Chuck Sylvester
1:53.0 YANKEE BOY
    (DEDICATED YANKEE)
H 5 Cnl 11/02/2003 Brian Allen
  Brian Allen

1:51.2 GUIENNE HANOVER
    (YANKEE GLIDE)
F 3 Cnl 10/20/2007 John Wagner
  Manley Brown Jr

1:49.3 ENOUGH TALK
    (ENJOY LAVEC)
G 5 Cnl 10/11/2008 Ron Pierce
  Peter Kleinhans

Two Year Olds
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:53.2 CR COMMANDO
    (ROYAL TROUBADOR)
C Cnl 11/14/1998 Carl Allen
  Carl Allen

1:54.1 LOCKSWEEPER
    (LOCKKEEPER)
F Cnl 11/03/2007 Dan O'Mara
  Dan O'Mara
1:54.1 TRUE DAY DREAM
    (INFINITIF)
F Cnl 10/03/2012 Dan O'Mara
  Dan O'Mara

1:56.1 SUPER CHUCK
    (STRIKING SAHBRA)
G Cnl 09/22/2006 John Wagner
  Manley Brown Jr

Three Year Olds
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:53.0 MUSCLES YANKEE
    (VALLEY VICTORY)
C Cnl 11/14/1998 John Campbell
  Chuck Sylvester

1:51.2 GUIENNE HANOVER
    (YANKEE GLIDE)
F Cnl 10/20/2007 John Wagner
  Manley Brown Jr

1:52.2 FARMER JONES
    (CREDIT WINNER)
G Cnl 10/30/2005 John Wagner
  Manley Brown Jr

Four Year Olds
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:53.2 SHARK KOSMOS
    (S J'S PHOTO)
H Cnl 10/22/2002 Roger Hammer
  Roger Hammer

1:54.0 SUSQUEHANNA BELLE
    (WINDSONG'S LEGACY)
M Cnl 10/09/2010 John Wagner
  Manley Brown Jr
1:54.0 PRAYER KANNECTION
    (LIKE A PRAYER)
M Cnl 10/26/2010 Jack Dailey
  Kandace Schooley

1:50.2 VIVID PHOTO
    (S J'S PHOTO)
G Cnl 10/13/2006 Roger Hammer
  Roger Hammer

Aged (5+)
Time Horse Name
    (Sire Name)
Gender Age Track Code Race Date Driver Name
  Trainer Name
1:53.0 YANKEE BOY
    (DEDICATED YANKEE)
H 5 Cnl 11/02/2003 Brian Allen
  Brian Allen

1:52.1 KIM'S LASS
    (KEYSTONE KIM)
M 5 Cnl 10/31/2004 Roger Hammer
  Jack Smith

1:49.3 ENOUGH TALK
    (ENJOY LAVEC)
G 5 Cnl 10/11/2008 Ron Pierce
  Peter Kleinhans

Last Updated: 04/17/2019

When available, clicking a link under the "Time" column will provide a direct link to purchase the Pathway Race Chart for that record ($0.50 member / $0.75 non-member). If video replays for this race are available, they will also be available from the Race Chart. A Pathway account is REQUIRED to use this feature.